FAI Schools Leinster 2009- Home

By: Fai Schools Meath  05/12/2011
Keywords: schools

Leinster Finals 19th May 2010. Meath & District League Grounds Trim Rd Navan.Congratulations to the five winning schools at the Leinster Finals held at the MDL in Navan on 1

        CUP                    FAI SCHOOLS  LEINSTER FINALS 2010   
SECTION A BOYS Boyerstown(Meath),St.Leonard's(Kilkenny)Raheen(Wexford) & Milverton(Dublin)   
SECTION A GIRLS  Loughegar(Westmeath)Geashill(Offaly),Newtown(Wicklow) & Walkinstown(Dublin)  
SECTION B BOYS  Cannistown(Meath),Rathangan(Kildare),Rathvilly(Carlow) & St.Laurence O'Toole's(Dublin)            
SECTION B GIRLS  Newtownforbes(Longford),Durrow(Offaly),Riverchapel(Wexford)& St.Mary's Rowlagh(Dublin)    
SECTION C BOYS  Dunboyne(Meath),De La Salle(Kilkenny),St.Joseph's(Wexford)& Darndale(Dublin)            

North Leinster Finals 28th April.Meath & District League Grounds Trim Rd Navan. Meath and Westmeath schools dominate.Well done to all 20 teams,players,managers,supporters and referees) for taking part in an excellent regional tournament.Congratulations to the winners who advance to the Leinster Finals on 19th May at the MDL Navan,Boyerstown (Meath) Winners Section A Boys,Cannistown (Meath)Winners Section B Boys,Dunboyne (Meath),Winners Section C Boys,Loughegar (Westmeath) Winners Section A Girls & Gaelscoil Muileann gCearr (Westmeath) Winners Section B Girls.Special thanks also to FAI's Mark Scanlon,Mick Neville,Ian Carry & Dave Connell who assisted on the day. Click for all the scores and final tables Courtesy Mark Scanlon.

       

               Dunboyne SNS (Meath) Winners Section C Boys              

 Westmeath 5-a-side Finals 19th April Congratulations to Winners Baylin ( Section A Boys),Loughegar(Section A Girls),Dean Kelly NS Athlone (Section B Boys),Gaelscoil Muileann gCearr (Section B Girls) & St.Mary's Mullingar (Section C Boys).C-ordinators Dave Connell (FAI) & Westmeath Sports Partnership.

     

LEFT Edgeworthstown Boys & Ardagh Girls pictured with Longford Town manager Tony Cousins at Flancare Park Longford.

RIGHT St.Joseph's CBS Drogheda A Winners  in Section C for Large Schools in FAI Schools Louth.5-a-side.

FAI Schools Louth 5-a-side 2 4th , 25th March & 14th April   in JJB Dundalk & Drogheda Leisure Park .St.Joseph's CBS Drogheda are Louth Champions after winning Section C for Large schools Click for report. Bellurgan beat Louth Village to win Section A Boys.CBS Dundalk beat Tinure to win Section B Boys while Rampark beat Tinure to win Girls Section A and Réalt na Mara Dundalk beat St.Paul's Rathmullen to win Girls B in Large schools section.Coordinators Mick Neville & Brian Donnelly.

FAI Schools Longford 5-a-side 23rd March Qualifiers Section A Boys,A Girls.Section B & C 13th April.County Finals 15th April.Flancare Pk.

FAI Schools Meath  Yellow Furze beat neighbours Kentstown to win Section A Girls. Boyerstown beat local rivals Cortown to win Section A Boys.Cannistown beat Kilcloon to win the Section B Boys and their first ever Meath title.St.Oliver's Navan (Winners Section B Girls) & Dunboyne SNS (Winners Section C Boys).

8th March 2010 LMFM Radio's interviews on Daire Nelson's Show with boys and girls from Gaelscoil na Ríthe's two soccer teams

North Leinster Finals (11.00 am 28th April) Yellow Furze,Boyerstown,Cannistown,St.Oliver's & Dunboyne to represent Meath (v Winners Louth,Longford & Westmeath at North Leinster Finals at the MDL (on grass/All-weather surface depends on weather).

    COUNTY            2010DATES CONFIRMED    WINNERS ADVANCE TO REGIONAL FINALS
   MEATH    1st,2nd,3rd,4th,5th & Finals 10th March.      Yellow Furze,Boyerstown,Cannistown,St.Oliver's & Dunboyne
   LOUTH    24th & 25th March. Finals 14th April.           St.Joseph's CBS Drogheda,Bellurgan,CBS Dundalk,Rampark & R. na Mara
   LONGFORD    23rd March,13th April & Finals 15th April.           Abbeylara,Melview,Edgeworthstown,Ardagh & Newtownforbes
   WESTMEATH     24th & 25th March Qualifiers. Finals mid-April  Baylin ,Loughegar,Dean Kelly NS,Gaelscoil Mullingar & St.Mary's Mullingar
    KILKENNY    13th & 14th April Thomastown            

       

Meath Champions 2010 Yellow Furze NS (Section A Girls for small schools)  & St.Oliver Plunkett's Navan (Section B Girls for Large Schools)

Meath Champions 2010  Cannistown NS (Winners Section B Boys) & Boyerstown (Winners Section A Boys)

        CUP  FAI SCHOOLS  MEATH  WINNERS 2010    RUNNERS-UP
SECTION A BOYS                   BOYERSTOWN     CORTOWN
SECTION A GIRLS                  YELLOW FURZE        KENTSTOWN
SECTION B BOYS                  CANNISTOWN    KILCLOON
SECTION B GIRLS                 ST.OLIVER'S NAVAN     DUNBOYNE
SECTION C BOYS                   DUNBOYNE  ST.OLIVER'S NAVAN

 WED. 10th MARCH 2010. for full fixture list.

1st March 2010  (Section A Girls for small schools) 40 schools entered.Congratulations to Whitecross,Yellow Furze,Kildalkey, Gaelscoil Na Ríthe,Bohermeen,Kentstown,Scoil Mhuire(Navan) & Moynalty after they won their individual groups of five and now advance to Quarter-Finals 10/03/10.

  TEAMS ENTERED :- Bellewstown,Bohermeen,Boyerstown,Carlanstown,Carnaross,Clonard,Cortown,Dangan,Drumbaragh,
Drumconrath,Dunderry,Gaelscoil na Bóinne,Gaelscoil na Ríthe,Kentstown,Kilbeg,Kibride,Kilcloon,Kildalkey,Kilmessan,Kiltale,
Meath Hill,Mount Hanover,Moynalty,Moynalvey,Mulhussey,Navan Ed.Together,Newtown,Nobber,Oristown,Rathbeggan,Ráth Chairn,
Rathmore,Rathregan,Scoil Eoin,Scoil Mhuire,Skryne,Stackallen,Whitecross,Wilkinstown & Yellow Furze.

2nd March 2010 (Section A Boys for small schools) 32 schools entered.
Congratulations to Cortown,Boyerstown,Rathkenny,Mt.Hanover, Moynalty,Nobber,Baile Ghib & Rathmoylon
who won the 8 groups and advance to quarter-finals on 10/03/10. TEAMS ENTERED Ardcath,BaileGhib,Bellewstown,Boyerstown,Carnaross,Carrickleck,Castletown,Clonalvy,Clonard,Cortown,Drumbaragh,Drumconrath,
Heronstown,Kilbeg,Kilbride,Killyon,Kilmainhamwood,Kilmessan,Kilskyre,Kiltale,Meath Hill,Mount Hanover,Moynalty,Moynalvey,Mulhussey,Navan Ed.Together,Newtown,Nobber,Rathmore,Rathkenny,Rathmoylon & St.Patrick's Trim

3rd March 2010 (Section B Boys for medium-sized schools)54 teams entered:- 12 groups of four/five teams.Congratulations to the 12 group winners who advance to latter stages on 10/3/10.Today's winners Robinstown,Carlanstown,Gaelscoil na Ríthe,Oristown,Kilcloon,Kentstown,Gaelscoil na Bóinne,Stackallen,Oldcastle,Cannistown,Longwood & Dangan

NB As in past 4 years this section divided into morning part (Register 9.45 am K.0 10.00 am 6 groups of 4) Bohermeen A,Bohermeen B,Carlanstown, Gaelscoil na Ríthe A,Gaelscoil na Ríthe B, Kentstown A,Kentstown B,Kilcloon A,Kilcloon B,Kildalkey A,Kildalkey B,Lismullen A,Lismullen B,Rathbeggan A,Rathbeggan B,Ráth Chairn,Robinstown A,Robinstown B,Scoil Eoin (Navan),Skryne A,Skryne B, Slane,Yellow Furze A & Yellow Furze B. and afternoon part (Register 11.45 am K.0 12.00 pm 2 groups of 4 and 4 groups of 5)
Athboy,Ballivor A,Ballivor B,,Cannistown A,Cannistown B,Carlanstown B,Dangan A,Dangan B,Dunderry,Enfield A,Enfield B,Gaelscoil na Bóinne(Trim)A,Gaelscoil na Bóinne B,Gaelscoil Eanna(Navan),Longwood,Oldcastle,Oristown,Rathregan,,Scoil Mhuire (Navan),B,Stackallen,Stamullen,St.Anne's A(Navan),St.Anne's B,St.Declan's Ashbourne,St.Joseph's Navan,St.Stephen's (Johnstown),Whitecross A,Whitecross B,Wilkinstown A,Wilkinstown B

4th March 2010 (Section B Girls for large schools) 20 teams entered.Register 9.45 am K.O 10.00 am sharp.TEAMS ENTERED.Athboy,Cannistown,Duleek,Dunboyne A,Dunboyne B ,Dunboyne C,Dunboyne D,Enfield,Lady of Mercy Kells,Laytown,Lismullen,Ratoath,St.Anne's Navan,St.Joseph's Navan,St.Mary's Ashbourne A,St.Mary's Ashbourne B,St.Oliver's Navan,St.Paul's Navan A,St.Paul's Navan B,St.Seachnall's Dunshaughlin.  Congratulations to Winners St.Oliver's Navan ( R-Up Dunboyne). St.Oliver's  advance to North Leinster Finals April 28th MDL

5th March 2010 (Section C for Large Schools) 22 teams entered.Register 9.45 am K.O 10.00 am sharp.Competition completed on day. TEAMS Donacarney A,Donacarney B,Duleek A,Duleek B,Dunboyne A,Dunboyne B,Dunboyne C,Laytown A Laytown B Laytown C,Ratoath,Kells A,Kells B,St.Mary's Ashbourne A,St.Mary's Ashbourne B,St.Michael's Trim A,St.Michael's Trim B,St.Oliver's Navan,St.Paul's Navan A,St.Paul's Navan B,St.Seachnall's Dunshaughlin A,St.Seachnall's B.

Congratulations to Winners Dunboyne SNS (R-Up St.Oliver's Navan). Dunboyne  advance to North Leinster Finals April 28th MDL .

FAI SCHOOLS LOUTH 2009 SLIDESHOW FOR PICASSA DISPLAY 

FAI SCHOOLS MEATH FUTSAL 2009 AURA LEISURE CENTRE TRIM  NOV.9th(GIRLS A WINNERS KILDALKEY), 10th(BOYS A WINNERS CORTOWN),11th(GIRLS B WINNERS ATHBOY),12th (BOYS B WINNERS DANGAN),13th (GIRLS C WINNERS OUR LADY OF MERCY KELLS) & 16th (BOYS C WINNERS ST.SEACHNALL'S NS(DUNSHAUGHLIN)) . Competition for Third & Fourth Class pupils born after 01/08/09. Click for  

     

MOYNALTY (MEATH)LEINSTER CHAMPIONS & R -UP ALL-IRELAND  & (RIGHT )  ST.OLIVER PLUNKETT'S MALAHIDE

        CUP    LEINSTER  WINNERS 2009    RUNNERS-UP
SECTION A BOYS     MOYNALTY(MEATH)  ST.BROGHAN'S(OFFALY)
SECTION A GIRLS    DRUMLISH (LONGFORD)   EAST WALL (DUBLIN)
SECTION B BOYS   GAELSCOIL INBHEAR  MÓR (WICKLOW) ATHBOY(MEATH)
SECTION B GIRLS    BENNEKERRY(CARLOW)   DUNBOYNE (MEATH)
SECTION C BOYS    ST.JOSEPH'S GOREY(WEXFORD) ROWLAGH(DUBLIN)

LE INSTER FINALS MDL NAVAN 20th MAY 2009. REGISTER 11.00AM K.O.11.30. for groups & fixtures. NB  Grass pitches  unplayable. Players to bring runners or boots with molded studs (no blades or steel allowed) as  All-Weather Pitches will be used instead. Please note that boundary walls are out of play . Throws and corners to be used .  Souvenir Colour Programme with fixtures and team photos costs 2 euro.

for all the results,tables and details courtesy Mark Scanlon

*MID LEINSTER FINALS  Treble for Offaly Schools as St.Broughan's Bracknagh,St.Brendan's Birr and St.Patrick's Portarlington advance to Leinsters.They were joined also by Gaelscoil Phortlaoise(Laois) and Scoil Mhichil Naofa Athy (Co.Kildare).

* *DUBLIN  FINALS 13th & 14th MAY Ringsend. Congratulations to St.Kevin's Sallynoggin (Section A Boys),St.Joseph's East Wall(Girls A), St.Laurence O'Toole's (B Boys) St.Oliver Plunkett's Malahide (Section B Girls) & St.Mary's Rowlagh (Section C Boys).Winners  of five sections to advance to Leinster Finals in Navan on 20th May.

*KILDARE REPORT RECORD NUMBERS. A record 83 teams lined out in this year's EA Sports 5-a-side.Click for more.

 * WESTMEATH WINNERS ADVANCE Congratulations to Taghmon (Boys A), Ballinacargy (Girls A),St Mary's Raharney (Boys B), Gaelscoil Mullingar (Girls B) & ST.Colman's Mullingar Boys C)all advance to North Leinsters.

Keywords: schools