Specialists in Fibre Optic Communication Diodes

By: Eblana Photonics  05/12/2011
Keywords: laser, fibre optic, optical networks

Eblana’s 1310nm 10G FP Laser delivers unrivalled 10Gbps performance at affordable pricing. Its InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. Tight uniformity of key parameters ensures unsurpassed high volume manufacturing efficiencies.

Technical Attributes:
  • 1310nm emission
  • Multimode (Fabry-Perot) spectrum
  • 10Gbps operation
  • Low threshold current
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant


Applications:
  • 10GbE (Gigabit Ethernet)
  • SDH STM-64
  • SONET OC-192
  • 10G FC Fiber Channel

Eblana’s 1310nm 2.5G FP Laser is the 1310 FP of choice for mass market applications demanding high peformance without compromise to cost-down targets. The InAlGaAs composition of Eblana’s 1310 FP provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. Tight uniformity of key parameters ensures unsurpassed high volume manufacturing efficiencies.

Technical Attributes:
  • 1310nm emission
  • Multimode (Fabry-Perot) spectrum
  • 2.5Gbps operation
  • Low threshold current
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant


Applications:
  • SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16
  • Intra-office and Inter-office links
  • Fiber in the loop
  • Private optical networks
  • SAN 1GFC, 2GFC Fiber Channel

When compared to conventional DFB laser technology, Eblana’s 1310 DM delivers a high performance, single wavelength source at very competitive price points for mass market PON applications. Its strained quantum well InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, mode-hop free, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range.

Technical Attributes:
  • 1310nm emission
  • Single Wavelength (DFB-like) spectrum
  • 2.5Gbps operation
  • Narrow spectral width (typ 800kHz)
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant


Applications:
  • GPON (ONU)
  • GEPON (ONU)
  • WDM-PON

Eblana’s 1550nm 2.5G FP Laser is the preferred choice for deployment in mass market point-to-point optical communications applications. High peformance, and long term reliability are a given with this 1550 FP laser. Its InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. Tight uniformity of key parameters ensures unsurpassed high volume manufacturing efficiencies.

Technical Attributes:
  • 1550nm emission
  • Multimode (Fabry-Perot) spectrum
  • 2.5Gbps operation
  • Low threshold current
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant


Applications:
  • SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16
  • Fiber in the loop
  • Intra-office and Inter-office links
  • Private optical networks

Eblana’s 1550 DM laser delivers a high performance, single wavelength source at very competitive price points for mass market fiber communications applications. Its strained quantum well InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, mode-hop free, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. When compared to conventional DFB laser technology, Eblana’s 1550 DM offers compelling performance and cost advantages.

Technical Attributes:
  • 1550nm emission
  • Single Wavelength (DFB-like) spectrum
  • 2.5Gbps operation
  • Narrow spectral width (typ 800KHz)
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • Available in Chip, TO-Can or TOSA
  • ROHS compliant


Applications:
  • Long Reach SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16
  • ATM Switches and Routers
  • Metro Edge Switching

Keywords: fibre optic, laser, Operating Temperature Range, Optical Communications, optical networks, Volume Manufacturing,

Other products and services from Eblana Photonics

05/12/2011

Customised Lasers for Specialist Industries such as Aerospace, Energy & Medical

When used for optical heterodyning, the terahertz emitter is irradiated with two adjacent modes of appropriate wavelength offset such that the terahertz difference frequency may be tuned continuously, e.g. from 0 to 1.5 THz. Eblana's 780nm single-mode laser utilises Eblana's Discrete Mode technology to deliver a GaAs, strained quantum-well Laser source at 780nm for use in applications demanding stable emission with high SMSR.