Customised Lasers for Specialist Industries such as Aerospace, Energy & Medical

By: Eblana Photonics  05/12/2011
Keywords: laser, Gas Detection, Measurement System

Eblana has developed a monolithic Dual Mode Laser which delivers simultaneous emission at two distinct wavelengths. When used for optical heterodyning, the terahertz emitter is irradiated with two adjacent modes of appropriate wavelength offset such that the terahertz difference frequency may be tuned continuously, e.g. from 0 to 1.5 THz.


Technical Attributes:
  • Simultaneous emission at 2 different wavelengths. Fixed (or tunable) spacing.
  • Up to THz optical frequency difference between peaks.
  • Ideal source for dual wavelength measurement system or high frequency signal generation
  • Compact and reliable single chip design

Applications:
  • Optical beat source for tunable THz generation
  • Photonic system applications requiring dual mode-locked emission from a monolithic source

Eblana's 690nm single-mode laser utilises Discrete Mode (DM) technology to deliver a GaInP, strained quantum-well laser source at 690nm.


Technical Attributes:

Contact us to find out more about this laser and its characteristics.


Applications:
  • Strontium-based atomic clock
  • Other custom applications at 690nm

Eblana's 780nm single-mode laser utilises Eblana's Discrete Mode (DM) technology to deliver a GaAs, strained quantum-well Laser source at 780nm for use in applications demanding stable emission with high SMSR.


Technical Attributes:
  • Single wavelength achieved through DM technology.
  • Emission around 780nm.
  • Spectral width < 1MHz
  • Output optical power up to 20 mW
  • Multi-wavelength, higher power version available

Applications:
  • Rubidium-based atomic clock
  • Other custom applications at 780nm

Eblana's DM Laser technology was utilised in the fabrication of a 3.3um single wavelength Quantum Cascade laser for trace gas detection in the mid infrared. The application of Eblana’s Technology to this highly specialised field demonstrates the highly versatile nature of the DM platform.


Technical Attributes:
  • Single wavelength achieved through DM technology.
  • Emission around 3,300 nm.
  • Spectral width < 10MHz
  • Output optical power up to 40 mW

Applications:
  • Detection of molecular trace gases in the mid infrared (MIR)
  • Other custom applications

Eblana's 2um single-mode laser utilises Eblana's Discrete Mode (DM) technology to deliver a strained InP-based quantum-well Laser source at 2um for use in applications demanding stable emission, with high SMSR.


Technical Attributes:
  • Single wavelength achieved through DM technology.
  • Emission at 2um. Customer specific wavelengths available.
  • Wavelength tuning rate 0.1nm/deg and 0.01 nm/mA
  • Spectral width < 2MHz
  • Ex-facet output optical power up to 5 mW
Applications:
  • Trace gas sensing
  • CO2 monitoring
  • Medical
  • Free space communications

Eblana's ridge waveguide technology and epistructure design is used to deliver an InP-based strained quantum-well laser diode source emitting at a wavelength of 2 µ m.


Technical Attributes:
  • Emission around 2um.
  • Ex-facet optical power up to 20 mW
Applications:
  • Trace gas sensing
  • CO2 monitoring
  • Medical
  • Free space communications

Eblana's 1392nm single-mode laser utilises Eblana's Discrete Mode (DM) technology to deliver a strained InP-based quantum-well Laser source at 1392nm for use in H20 gas sensing applications demanding stable emission, with high SMSR.


Technical Attributes:
  • Single wavelength achieved through DM technology.
  • Emission at 1.392um.Customer specific wavelengths available.
  • Spectral linewidth < 2MHz
  • Output optical power in the fibre > 10 mW
Applications:
  • Trace gas sensing
  • H20 monitoring
  • Medical

Eblana's 1653nm single-mode laser utilises Eblana's Discrete Mode (DM) technology to deliver a strained InP-based quantum-well Laser source at 1653nm for use in CH4 gas sensing applications demanding stable emission, with high SMSR.


Technical Attributes:
  • Single wavelength achieved through DM technology.
  • Emission at 1653 nm. Customer specific wavelengths available.
  • Spectral linewidth < 2MHz
  • Output optical power up to 10 mW
Applications:
  • Trace gas sensing
  • Methane monitoring
  • Medical

This high power Fabry Perot laser emits at 1550nm and delivers optical output power of up to 100mW from the chip. The Laser may be supplied as a chip or in a Butterfly Module with efficient coupling into single mode fiber.


Technical Attributes:
  • Single transverse mode
  • Low loss resonator design
  • Output optical power up to 100mW
  • Efficient coupling to single mode fiber
  • Wavelength in the region 1550nm

Applications:
  • Free Space Optical (FSO) Communication
  • Remote Sensing

Keywords: atomic clock, Chip Design, Dual Mode Laser, Gas Detection, laser, Measurement System, Wavelength Measurement,

Other products and services from Eblana Photonics

05/12/2011

Specialists in Fibre Optic Communication Diodes

Eblana’s 1310nm 2.5G FP Laser is the 1310 FP of choice for mass market applications demanding high peformance without compromise to cost-down targets. The InAlGaAs composition of Eblana’s 1310 FP provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range. Its InAlGaAs composition provides for reliable, uncooled operation over a wide operating temperature range.