Data Protection

By: Tv Ears  05/12/2011

Information Collection and Use is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not share, sell or rent this information to others. PIE collects information for our users at various points on our website.

We will request the necessary information from the user on our on-line form. Here the user must provide contact information (e.g. Name and Shipping Address) and financial information (e.g. Credit cards number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfil client’s orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is to be used to contact the users.

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the users hard drive containing information about the user. We do use cookies on our site, but at present we do not use this information or marketing or any other purposes.

Your Right to Access Your Personal Information
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and in accordance with out obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files please contact us using the details below

Due to the nature of the Internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information whilst it is being transmitted to us via the Internet. However, we take our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable steps (both technical and organisational) to protect your personal details once TVEARS.IE has received them.
Staff who have access to personal information gathered from websites are made aware of the Data Protection responsibilities. Names of the TVEARS.IE staff members who have access to this information are available on request.
Information that is no longer in use is retailed on backup tape for no longer than 1 month.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware the TVEARS.IE cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our homepage so that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any we disclose it.

Other products and services from Tv Ears


2.3 System, EUN Europe North

TV Ears Patented Technology includes a revolutionary noise reduction ear tip originally developed for US Air Force pilots and is not found in any other commercially available wireless TV headset. The TV Ears transmitter easily attaches to your television set, satellite box, or cable box and charges the headset within 1 hour. Ft (aprox 300 sq.m) and, comes with a 90 day warranty.Listen to TV at your own level..


Who Uses TV Ears

Wearing TV Ears wireless headphones allows an individual to set their own volume, tone, and balance while the rest of the family can set the television volume to their liking. If you already own hearing aids, find out why TV Ears are a great complement to your hearing aids and why they work better than hearing aids for watching television.


How to use TV Ears

Voice Enhancement Technology: TV Ears' Voice Enhancement Technology, VET?, automatically increases the volume of hard to hear words and lowers the volume of overwhelming background sounds so television dialog is clear and understandable. We took a hearing aid circuit and put it into a wireless headset, gave it 120 decibels of power, and a volume, tone, and balance adjustment so even people with a severe hearing loss will hear every word clearly.



If the system is installed using audio out ports and the option to choose between fixed or variable is not available on your television, the volume on both the headset and the television will be the same, meaning, if you increase the volume on the television, the volume on the headset will increase.


Terms & Conditions

If your item is damaged or faulty there is a 2-year guarantee that entitles you to either a refund or replacement.Prior to returning the item you must first receive a RMA (Return Material Authorisation) number from us to ensure the item is accurately tracked.