Fastnet Short Film Festival » Uncategorized

By: Fastnet Short Film Festival  05/12/2011
Keywords: Film Festival, Short Film, Short Film Festival

Fastnet Short Film Festival » Uncategorized

CFSFF 2011: Shortlisted Films in no particular order

 BEST OF FESTIVAL (CFSFF)

Cash prize of €2,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

 El último Canto del Pájaro Cú (10m, Mexico )  Alonso Ruizpalacios 

Happy Birthday Timmy  (3m, Ireland)  Johnny Cullen

‘Shoe’ (13m, Ireland)  Nick Kelly

La Mina De Oro (10m, Mexico) Jacques Bonnavent

Cured (12m, Ireland) Mary Redmond

 BEST IRISH SHORTFILM  (CFSFF)

Cash prize of €2,000

 Nietzsche No. 5  (6m, Ireland)  Shaun O’Connor

Rat’s Island  (12m, Ireland) Mike Hannon

Pentecost  (11m, Ireland)   Peter McDonald

Crossword (13m, Ireland)  Vincent Gallagher

‘Shoe’ (13m, Ireland)  Nick Kelly 

Happy Birthday Timmy  (3m, Ireland)  Johnny Cullen

Cured (12m, Ireland)  Mary Redmond

Deep End Dance (6m, Ireland) Conor Horgan

 BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U22) (Martin Levis)

Cash prize of €2,000

 Happy Birthday Timmy  (3m, Ireland)  Johnny Cullen

Jittertree (10m, United Kingdom)   Tom Bailey 

Low Battery (9m, Canada)   Zoe Slusar 

Tick Tock (5m, USA)   ien chi

Flipping Channels (7m, Ireland)  Fiona Riordan

 BEST IN CORK  (CFSFF)

Cash prize of €500

Sponsored by Cork County Council & Schull Initiative

 Rat’s Island  (12m, Ireland) Mike Hannon

Nietzsche No. 5  (6m, Ireland)  Shaun O’Connor

The Christening (14m, Ireland, UK)   Oonagh Kearney

All Night Long  ( 13m, Ireland)  Mark Cogan

The Watchmaker’s Time (15m, Ireland) Peter J. Andrews

Baby Boots (15m, Ireland) Daniel O’Connell

BEST DRAMA  Kirsten Sheridan

Cash prize of €200

Mamis kleiner helfer (11m, Germany)  Michael Lavelle 

‘Shoe’ (13m, Ireland)  Nick Kelly

The Christening (14m, Ireland, UK)   Oonagh Kearney

BEST COMEDY   Patrick McCabe

Cash prize of €200

Know Your Enemy  (9m, Ireland)  Eamonn Colfer

Pentecost  ( 11m, Ireland)   Peter McDonald

Nietzsche No. 5  (6m, Ireland)  Shaun O’Connor

Happy Birthday Timmy  (3m, Ireland)  Johnny Cullen

BEST DOCUMENTARY   (Tony Barry)

Cash prize of €200

Library In My Mind (10m, UK)   Jamie Hamer

Rat’s Island  (12m, Ireland) Mike Hannon

The Bookbinder’s Daughter (7m, Ireland) Denis Murphy

Under the Influence with Stephen Mensah (9m, UK)   Corey Macri

BEST EXPERIMENTAL   (Steve Baker)

Cash prize of €200

The Streets of the Invisibles  (14m, Austria)   Remo Rauscher

For Peace Comes Dropping Slow  (12m, Ireland)   Lisa VandegriftDavala

BEST DANCE (CFSFF)

Cash prize of €200

Deep End Dance (6m, Ireland)   Conor Horgan

Admit One (6m, Ireland)   Steve Woods

BEST ANIMATION   (Davey Ahern, Synth Eastwood)

Cash prize of €200

43 – Forty Three (2m, UK)   Jonathan Mortimer

Luna (8m, Mexico)   Raúl Cárdenas, Rafael Cárdenas

Martyris (8m, Mexico)   Luis Felipe Hernandez Alanis

The Gentleman’s Guide to Villainy (1m, Ireland)   Aidan McAteer

BEST DIRECTION   (Gerard Stembridge)

Cash prize of €100

La Mina De Oro (10m, Mexico)   Jacques Bonnavent

Happy Birthday Timmy  (3m, Ireland)  Johnny Cullen

El último Canto del Pájaro Cú (10m, Mexico )  Alonso Ruizpalacios

Him Himself (11m, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates) Pierre Dawalibi

The Calculus Of Love
(14m, UK) Dan Clifton

Pentecost  (11m, Ireland)   Peter McDonald

 BEST SCREENPLAY  (Donal Beecher)

Cash prize of €100

Him Himself (11m, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates) Pierre Dawalibi

Pentecost
  (11m, Ireland)   Peter McDonald

The Interview (7m, USA)  Reinaldo Marcus green

Nietzsche No. 5  (6m, Ireland)  Shaun O’Connor

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC   (Maurice Seezer)

Cash prize of €100

The Line   Joseph Conlan

El último Canto del Pájaro Cú (10m, Mexico )  Tomás Barreiro

Cured   Ray Harman

Martyris    Alejandro de Icaza

Him Himself (11m, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates) Jack Gravina

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY   (Chris O’Dell)

Cash prize of €100

El último Canto del Pájaro Cú (10m, Mexico) Emiliano Villenueva

The Calculus Of Love (14m, UK)  Dirk Nell

Him Himself (11m, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates)  Charbel Aouad

The information in this article was current at 02 Dec 2011

Keywords: Film Festival, Short Film, Short Film Festival

Contact Fastnet Short Film Festival

Email - none provided

Print this page

Share

Other products and services from Fastnet Short Film Festival

05/12/2011

Fastnet Short Film Festival » News

Did you know that our festival winner for 2010, the amazing ‘Mr. Foley’ has gone on to win; ‘Jury Prize’ best short at the San Francisco United Short Film Festival and Best ‘Sound-Scape’ Award at the Dresden International Film Festival. As you are no doubt aware, Ian Power and MacDara Kelleher’s film ‘The Runway’ (which was made on location in beautiful West Cork) went on the win ‘Best Irish Film’ at the Galway film festival.